Tba Protective Technologies Limited
Registered name: TBA PROTECTIVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Brennan Trade Holdings Limited groupTba Protective Technologies Limited made £22.4m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Tba Protective Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £22.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £3.1m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “weaving of textiles” and is based in Littleborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Littleborough, North West
- Age
- 111 yrs · since 1915
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Brennan Enterprise Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £14.1m | £17.8m | £22.4m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £9m | £11.1m | £13.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £5.2m | £6.7m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £975k | £1.7m | £3.2m | £5.1m |
| Profit before tax | £974k | £4.3m | £3.2m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £838k | £4.1m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £838k | £4.1m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 75 | 74 | 81 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.7% | 29.3% | 13.7% | 13.7% |
| Gross margin | 42.6% | 36.6% | 37.6% | 38.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £149k | £188k | £241k | £277k |
| Profit per employee | £12.9k | £55.2k | £33k | £37.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.4% | ▲26% | ▲26.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲393.7% | ▼41.1% | ▲25.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▼1.3% | ▲9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £65.3k | £31.8k | £299k | £167k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.5m | £5.9m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £540k | £622k | £1m |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £7.2m | £9.5m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £2.8m | £3.9m | £4.5m |
| Deferred income | £114k | £133k | £235k | £332k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £277k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £167k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £332k
- Fixed assets
- ▲62%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brennan Trade Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brennan Enterprise Limited75–100%
- Tba Protective Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Superide LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Fothergill Engineered Fabrics LimitedRev. £19.1m · Profit £2.1m
- Fothergill Polycom LimitedRev. £16.9m · Profit £789k
- Fothergill Coated Fabrics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tba PT LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Dewhurst LimitedAccrington · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 132
- Fothergill Engineered Fabrics LimitedLittleborough · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 114
- Rykneld Tean LimitedDerby · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 89
- Bowmer-Bond Narrow Fabrics LimitedDerbyshire. · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- 99
- Lochcarron of Scotland LimitedScottish Borders · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Stephen Walters & Sons LimitedSudbury · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.