Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00153475 · Incorporated 4 Mar 1919

Satra

Registered name: SATRA

Satra made a £127k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Satra reported a loss of £127k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Kettering; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 72190Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Status
Active
Location
Kettering, East Midlands
Age
107 yrs · since 1919
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£127k
Growth ▼527.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£2.8m£2.3m£2.2m£2.1m
Profit after tax−£351k£136k£29.7k−£127k
Profit (best available)−£351k£136k£29.7k−£127k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼78.2%▼527.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£150k£80.1k£92k£90.4k
Net assets£6.5m£6.7m£8m£6.9m
Fixed assets£8.8m£8.9m£7.9m£7.5m
Current assets£5.4m£5.2m£5.5m£5.3m
Debtors£182k£187k£208k£0
Deferred income£5.8k£11.8k£18.4k£6.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £6.9m
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £90.4k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼62%
Now £6.9k
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £7.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£127k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.