Comyn Ching (1723) Limited
Registered name: COMYN CHING (1723) LIMITED
Part of Comyn Ching Limited groupComyn Ching (1723) Limited made a £27.6k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Comyn Ching (1723) Limited reported a loss of £27.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other credit granting” and is based in Gorseinon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gorseinon, Wales
- Age
- 105 yrs · since 1920
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent company and controlling party is Comyn Ching Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, whose registered office is Solray Works, Phoenix Way, Garngoch Industri”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£251k | −£34.6k | −£72.2k | −£27.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£251k | −£34.6k | −£72.2k | −£27.6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£126k | −£17.3k | −£36.1k | −£13.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £17.6k | £17.6k | £17.6k | £17.6k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £960k | £811k |
| Current assets | £886k | £904k | £818k | £795k |
| Debtors | £0 | −£1 | £801k | £777k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £811k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £17.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Comyn Ching Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Comyn Ching (1723) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Comyn Ching & Co. (Solray) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£27.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.