Cosby Brushes (CHRH) Ltd.
Registered name: COSBY BRUSHES (CHRH) LTD.
Cosby Brushes (CHRH) Ltd. made £6.3m revenue and a £162k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Cosby Brushes (CHRH) Ltd.’s revenue fell 23% to £6.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £162k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of brooms and brushes” and is based in Apsley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Apsley, South East
- Age
- 102 yrs · since 1924
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.1m | £6.7m | £8.1m | £6.3m |
| Cost of sales | £7.2m | £4.1m | £4.9m | £3.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £1m | −£926k | £38.6k | −£327k |
| Profit before tax | £1m | −£924k | £47.5k | −£319k |
| Profit after tax | £938k | −£924k | £45.8k | −£162k |
| Profit (best available) | £938k | −£924k | £45.8k | −£162k |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 39 | 40 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | −13.7% | 0.6% | −2.6% |
| Gross margin | 35.6% | 38.9% | 40% | 46.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £222k | £173k | £203k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | £18.8k | −£23.7k | £1.1k | −£3.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼39.3% | ▲20.6% | ▼22.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼198.6% | — | ▼452.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22% | ▲2.6% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £97.9k | £36.5k | £43.2k | £47.5k |
| Net assets | £80.8k | £34.3k | £42.7k | £328k |
| Fixed assets | £52.2k | £52.7k | £53.2k | £53.2k |
| Current assets | £106k | £44.9k | £51.7k | £301k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £5k | £250 | £250 | £250 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲668%
- Now £328k
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £47.5k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £250
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £53.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- G.B. Kent & Sons PLCRev. £6.3m · Profit −£167k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£162k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.