Warrington Football Club Limited(The)
Registered name: WARRINGTON FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED(THE)
Part of SJM Holdings North Limited groupWarrington Football Club Limited(The) made £8.3m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text
Warrington Football Club Limited(The)’s revenue grew 28% to £8.3m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £2m profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Warrington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 84 yrs · since 1941
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Warrington Sports Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is SJM Holdings North Limited, a company registered in England”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.5m | £8.3m |
| Cost of sales | £552k | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | −£1.9m | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.9m | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£164k | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£164k | £2m |
| Staff costs | £6.1m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 142 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −2.5% | 23.6% |
| Gross margin | 91.5% | 83.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £48.2k | £58.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.2k | £13.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £116k | £83.3k |
| Net assets | −£3.1m | −£1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £60.6k | £156k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £134k | £136k |
| Deferred income | £379k | £628k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £83.3k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- ▲66%
- Now £628k
- Fixed assets
- ▲157%
- Now £156k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SJM Holdings North Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Warrington Football Club Limited(The)this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- S.J.M. LimitedRev. £487m · Profit £12.2m
- Warrington Sports Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£210k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Queenwood Golf Club LimitedSurrey · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 74
- The London Golf Club PLCKent · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 146
- Beaverbrook Golf Club LimitedLeatherhead · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 69
- British Judo Association(The)Walsall · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 42
- British Ensign Golf Ltd.Horsham · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £883k
- Staff
- 55
- Pacific Health and Fitness LimitedLondon · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.