Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00437756 · Incorporated 26 Jun 1947

Road Maintenance Services (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: ROAD MAINTENANCE SERVICES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Road Maintenance Services (Holdings) Limited made £45.2m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Road Maintenance Services (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £45.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 134 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Knutsford, North West
Age
79 yrs · since 1947
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£45.2m
Growth ▲21%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲22.4%
Profit margin
2.8%
Gross 24.8%
Employees
134
Change ▼0.7%
Profit / employee
£9.5k
Revenue/employee £337k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.4m£29.6m£37.3m£45.2m
Cost of sales£26.5m£23.5m£28.3m£34m
Gross profit£8.9m£6.1m£9m£11.2m
Operating profit£4.8m£1.6m£3.9m£6.5m
Profit before tax£4.8m£1.9m£4.3m£7m
Profit after tax£234k£1.6m£1m£1.3m
Profit (best available)£234k£1.6m£1m£1.3m
Staff costs£8.5m£8.5m£9.2m£9.4m
Employees (average)154127135134
Ratios
Profit margin0.7%5.3%2.8%2.8%
Gross margin25.1%20.7%24.2%24.8%
Revenue per employee£230k£233k£277k£337k
Profit per employee£1.5k£12.3k£7.7k£9.5k
Cash conversion77.6%179%70.9%134.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼16.3%▲26.1%▲21%
Profit growth—▲566.5%▼32.8%▲22.4%
Headcount growth—▼17.5%▲6.3%▼0.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.7m£10.5m£13.9m£9.1m
Net assets£8.4m£9.4m£8.7m£7.9m
Fixed assets£9.4m£9.5m£10.2m£10m
Current assets£12m£12m£14m£9.7m
Debtors£2m£1.3m£3.2m£3.6m
Deferred income£10.3k£61.4k£10k£10.8k
Cash from operations£3.7m£2.9m£2.8m£8.7m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£337k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
134.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼10%
Now £7.9m
Cash at bank
▼35%
Now £9.1m
Headcount
▼1%
Now 134
Deferred income
▲8%
Now £10.8k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £10m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.