Heygates Limited
Registered name: HEYGATES LIMITED
Part of Heygate & Sons Limited groupHeygates Limited made £250m revenue and £10.8m profit in the year to 29 Mar 2025.
Heygates Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £250m in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with £10.8m profit and 268 employees. The company is classified under “grain milling” and is based in Northampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 68 yrs · since 1958
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Apr 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £282m | £272m | £250m |
| Cost of sales | £255m | £237m | £214m |
| Gross profit | £26.9m | £35m | £36.8m |
| Operating profit | £4.6m | £7.1m | £12m |
| Profit before tax | £5.2m | £12.5m | £13.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4.4m | £8.9m | £10.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.4m | £8.9m | £10.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 269 | 268 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 3.3% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | 9.6% | 12.9% | 14.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1m | £934k |
| Profit per employee | — | £33k | £40.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▼7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲100.4% | ▲22% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼0.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £569k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £39m | £46.2m | £58.1m |
| Fixed assets | £18.3m | £16m | £16m |
| Current assets | £85.5m | £74m | £77.7m |
| Debtors | £29.5m | £25m | £26.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £3m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £934k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £58.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼0%
- Now 268
- Deferred income
- ▼29%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £16m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heygate & Sons Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Heygates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Fine Lady Bakeries LimitedRev. £164m · Profit £117k
- Heygate Grain LimitedRev. £113m · Profit £248k
- Heygates Country Feeds LimitedRev. £37.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Heygate Engineering Company Limited(The)Rev. £15.2m · Profit £35.6k
- F.a.bird,(Downham Mills),limitedFigures not disclosed
- Heygate Animal Feeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heygate Leasing Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Warburton Estate Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Morning Foods,limitedCrewe · Grain milling
- Revenue
- £284m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 302
- Country Style Foods LimitedWest Yorkshire · Grain milling
- Revenue
- £325m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 2,468
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Western) LimitedOswestry · Grain milling
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 49
- G.r.wright & Sons LimitedHarlow · Grain milling
- Revenue
- £86.7m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit £10.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.