G. Webb Haulage Limited
Registered name: G. WEBB HAULAGE LIMITED
Part of G. Webb Holdings Limited groupG. Webb Haulage Limited made £23m revenue and £966k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
G. Webb Haulage Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £23m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £966k profit and 91 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1964
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.2m | £21.9m | £23m |
| Cost of sales | £18.4m | £18.6m | £18.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £3.3m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £582k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £530k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £278k | £966k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £278k | £966k |
| Staff costs | £5m | £5m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 96 | 92 | 91 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 1.3% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 15% | 20.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £231k | £238k | £253k |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £3k | £10.6k |
| Cash conversion | 156.3% | 207.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼73% | ▲247.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▼1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £3.4m | £405k |
| Net assets | £9.5m | £9.5m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £7.9m | £7.1m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £10.2m | £9.9m | £9.1m |
| Debtors | £3.5m | £3.7m | £4.7m |
| Deferred income | £153k | £537k | £128k |
| Cash from operations | £2.4m | £1.2m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £253k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 36.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼78%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £405k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 91
- Deferred income
- ▼76%
- Now £128k
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £8.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G. Webb Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- G. Webb Haulage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- G. Webb Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G. Webb Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Euro Accessories LimitedSandbach · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 50
- C. L. Jones Ltd.Bangor · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £617k
- Staff
- 102
- Joseph Parr (Alco) LimitedLiverpool · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £353k
- Staff
- 73
- Todd Doors LimitedWatford · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £711k
- Staff
- 118
- Frank Key (Nottingham) LimitedNottingham · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £119k
- Staff
- 126
- Avonside Insulation Supplies LimitedBristol · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £966k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.