Southern Hospice Group
Registered name: SOUTHERN HOSPICE GROUP
Southern Hospice Group made £30.3m revenue and a £3.3m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Southern Hospice Group’s revenue fell 9% to £30.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.3m and 538 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in Worthing; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worthing
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.4m | £30.3m |
| Cost of sales | £37.8m | £34.1m |
| Operating profit | −£4.4m | −£3.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.1m | −£3.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.1m | −£3.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.1m | −£3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 616 | 538 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −9.4% | −10.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.2k | £56.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.1k | −£6.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 538
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Southern Hospice Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Martlets Hospice LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.