Walstead Press Group Limited
Registered name: WALSTEAD PRESS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Rutland Partners LLP groupWalstead Press Group Limited made £1.9m revenue and a £2.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Walstead Press Group Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £1.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.3m and 34 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £2.3m | £3m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | −£19k | −£287k | −£976k | £7k |
| Operating profit | −£1.9m | −£2m | £9.1m | −£3.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£2m | £9.1m | −£3.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.6m | −£1.8m | £9.9m | −£2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.6m | −£1.8m | £9.9m | −£2.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 39 | 40 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −78.1% | −88.1% | 480.9% | −120.7% |
| Gross margin | −0.9% | −14% | −47.5% | 0.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £55.5k | £52.6k | £51.3k | £57.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£43.3k | −£46.4k | £247k | −£68.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.1% | 0% | ▼5.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼123.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.4% | ▲2.6% | ▼15% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £993k | £514k | £146k | £621k |
| Net assets | −£29.3m | −£31.1m | −£21.2m | −£23.6m |
| Fixed assets | £24k | £20k | £15k | £13k |
| Current assets | £18.8m | £28.1m | £41.3m | £42.2m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £334k | £259k | £200k |
| Deferred income | £973k | £732k | £600k | £796k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −120.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £57.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£68.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 41%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£23.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲325%
- Now £621k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- ▲33%
- Now £796k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £13k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rutland Partners LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Walstead Holdings Limited75–100%
- Walstead Group Limited75–100%
- Walstead United Kingdom Limited75–100%
- Walstead Press Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Walstead Heron LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £344k
Sister companies (5)
- Walstead Bicester LimitedRev. £44.5m · Profit £13.1m
- Walstead York LimitedRev. £594k · Profit −£1.9m
- Rhapsody LimitedRev. — · Profit −£547k
- Walstead Newco C LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Walstead UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Centurion Signs (U.K.) LimitedEast Kilbride · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 20
- The Creative Place LimitedST. Albans · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 15
- Denote Print LimitedBirmingham · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £243k
- Staff
- 0
- Designbit LimitedPreston · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £68.1k
- Staff
- 13
- Flawless Design & Print LtdBrighton · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £968k
- Profit
- £94.4k
- Staff
- 11
- Walstead Heron LimitedColchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.