Planners Services & Sundries Limited
Registered name: PLANNERS SERVICES & SUNDRIES LIMITED
Part of Brookvale Limited groupPlanners Services & Sundries Limited made £27.5m revenue and £650k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Planners Services & Sundries Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £27.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £650k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Albans, East of England
- Age
- 55 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Brookvale Limited, company number”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.2m | £17.5m | £21.4m | £21.2m | £27.5m |
| Cost of sales | £12.9m | £13.7m | £17.4m | £17.4m | £22.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.8m | £4m | £3.7m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £598k | −£387k | −£163k | £28.6k | £800k |
| Profit before tax | £602k | −£385k | −£224k | £30.4k | £749k |
| Profit after tax | £602k | −£385k | −£223k | £30.4k | £650k |
| Profit (best available) | £602k | −£385k | −£223k | £30.4k | £650k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 36 | 41 | 42 | 41 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | −2.2% | −1% | 0.1% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | 20.5% | 21.6% | 18.7% | 17.6% | 18.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £451k | £485k | £522k | £504k | £670k |
| Profit per employee | £16.7k | −£10.7k | −£5.4k | £725 | £15.9k |
| Cash conversion | −6.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲22.6% | ▼1.1% | ▲29.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼163.9% | — | — | ▲2037% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲13.9% | ▲2.4% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £18.2k | £64k | £86.2k | £26.1k | £26k |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.1m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £734k | £594k | £502k | £411k | £299k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £7m | £6.7m | £6.9m | £9m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £554k | £334k | £385k | £261k | £419k |
| Cash from operations | −£37.7k | £690k | −£519k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £670k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £26k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▲61%
- Now £419k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £299k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brookvale Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Planners Services & Sundries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Volante LimitedRev. £32.3m · Profit £409k
- Pennine Flooring Supplies LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £109k
- Heritage Woodcraft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Palmer Carpets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P.R. Flooring Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Potts & Ward, Woodcocks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Floor Hub LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Flooring Hub LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Beeline Trade LimitedBolton · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 41
- Beggs & Partners LtdBelfast · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £813k
- Staff
- 130
- Papergraphics LimitedCrawley · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 61
- Advanced Logistics for Aerospace (UK) LimitedEsher · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 38
- Turnaround Publisher Services LimitedLondon · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 64
- Neville UK PLCKent · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £650k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.