Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01095726 · Incorporated 12 Feb 1973

Urbis Schreder Ltd

Registered name: URBIS SCHREDER LTD

Urbis Schreder Ltd made £22.9m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Urbis Schreder Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £22.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.8m and 72 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electronic and optical equipment” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Basingstoke, South East
Age
53 yrs · since 1973
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is owned by Schreder SA (72%), a company incorporated in Belgium, and private shareholders resident in England and Wales. The directors consider Schreder SA to the the ultimate parent unde”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£22.9m
Growth ▼25%
Profit
−£1.8m
Growth —
Profit margin
−8%
Gross 32.2%
Employees
72
Change ▼1.4%
Profit / employee
−£25.4k
Revenue/employee £319k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£30.6m£22.9m
Cost of sales£21.6m£15.5m
Gross profit£9m£7.4m
Operating profit−£1.5m−£2.8m
Profit before tax−£1m−£2.3m
Profit after tax−£729k−£1.8m
Profit (best available)−£729k−£1.8m
Staff costs£3.8m£3.8m
Employees (average)7372
Ratios
Profit margin−2.4%−8%
Gross margin29.5%32.2%
Revenue per employee£419k£319k
Profit per employee−£10k−£25.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼25%
Headcount growth—▼1.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£15.5m£13.2m
Net assets£13.1m£11.3m
Fixed assets£976k£864k
Current assets£23.3m£19.7m
Debtors£2.9m£3.2m
Deferred income£640k£796k
Cash from operations£336k£2.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£319k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£25.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £11.3m
Cash at bank
▼15%
Now £13.2m
Headcount
▼1%
Now 72
Deferred income
▲24%
Now £796k
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £864k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.