Kelston Sparkes Contractors Limited
Registered name: KELSTON SPARKES CONTRACTORS LIMITED
Part of Kelston Sparkes Holdings Limited groupKelston Sparkes Contractors Limited made £39.6m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Kelston Sparkes Contractors Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £39.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.7m profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1974
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.7m | £20.5m | £50.9m | £39.6m |
| Cost of sales | £16.3m | £17.6m | £42.9m | £33m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £2.9m | £8m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.7m | £5.7m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £2m | £6.5m | £5.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £2m | £6.5m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £2m | £6.5m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 47 | 52 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | 9.8% | 12.7% | 11.8% |
| Gross margin | 12.8% | 14.2% | 15.8% | 16.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £444k | £437k | £979k | £921k |
| Profit per employee | £32.2k | £42.8k | £125k | £109k |
| Cash conversion | −58.2% | −139.3% | −78.3% | −84.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.9% | ▲148.2% | ▼22.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲48.5% | ▲222.2% | ▼27.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.9% | ▲10.6% | ▼17.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £9.5k | £34.3k | £1k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £6.3m | £12.8m | £15.5m |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £11.6m | £21.5m | £27.9m |
| Debtors | £153k | £1.7m | £3.5m | £6.3m |
| Deferred income | £723k | £2.8m | £4.7m | £5.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£739k | −£2.3m | −£4.5m | −£3.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £921k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £109k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −84.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £15.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼97%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £5.9m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kelston Sparkes Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kelston Sparkes Contractors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Kelston Sparkes (Group) LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £853k
- Kelston Sparkes Quarry Services LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £217k
- KSG Vehicle Solutions LimitedRev. £701k · Profit £27.8k
- KSG Training Services LimitedRev. £358k · Profit £13.1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sheet Piling (UK) LimitedChorley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 56
- Munnelly Support Services LimitedKings Langley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £691k
- Staff
- 34
- Loppingdale Plant LimitedElsenham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 102
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Union Technical Services LtdGlasgow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 106
- S & C Slatter LimitedNewbury · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.