L.e.c.(L'pool) Limited
Registered name: L.E.C.(L'POOL) LIMITED
Part of Thriving Brands Limited groupL.e.c.(L'pool) Limited made £18.3m revenue and £799k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
L.e.c.(L'pool) Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £18.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £799k profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations” and is based in Off Picton Road; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Off Picton Road, North West
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £13.3m | £18.9m | £18.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m | £10.8m | £14.9m | £13.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £2.5m | £4.1m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | −£723k | £673k | £1.2m | £994k |
| Profit before tax | −£737k | £606k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£584k | £440k | £925k | £799k |
| Profit (best available) | −£584k | £440k | £925k | £799k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £1.6m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 49 | 52 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.5% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 10.1% | 18.9% | 21.5% | 24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £214k | £270k | £364k | £333k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.7k | £9k | £17.8k | £14.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | 244.9% | 109% | 87.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.8% | ▲42.9% | ▼3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲109.9% | ▼13.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2% | ▲6.1% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £3.6m | £4.8m | £5.6m |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £8.3m | £9.8m | £10.9m |
| Debtors | £890k | £1.4m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £174k | £568k | £573k | £727k |
| Cash from operations | £45.8k | £1.6m | £1.3m | £873k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £333k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 87.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £5.6m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £727k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thriving Brands Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- L.e.c.(L'pool) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grangers International LimitedChesterfield · Manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 81
- Purdy & Figg LtdHemel Hempstead · Manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations
- Revenue
- £39.3m
- Profit
- £593k
- Staff
- 70
- Lakeland Cosmetics LimitedWorkington · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 56
- Chemanglia LimitedFakenham · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 103
- Christeyns Professional Hygiene UK LimitedWhaley Bridge, High Peak · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £906k
- Staff
- 88
- Cleenol Group LimitedBanbury · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £555k
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £799k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.