C S Labels Limited
Registered name: C S LABELS LIMITED
Part of Accent Nv groupC S Labels Limited made £12.6m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
C S Labels Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £12.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of printed labels” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wolverhampton, West Midlands
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “It is considered that Accent Nv is the ultimate parent company by virtue of their 100% ownership of the share capital of the company. Accent Nv is located at; 2 8560 Wevelgem, Westlaan. Belgium.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.9m | £8.1m | £9.6m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £3.8m | £5m | £6.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4.3m | £4.6m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £609k | £1m | £735k | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £599k | £1.1m | £317k | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £512k | £872k | £87.8k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £512k | £872k | £87.8k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 49 | 57 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 10.7% | 0.9% | 11.2% |
| Gross margin | 52.9% | 53.4% | 47.7% | 47.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £126k | £166k | £169k | £203k |
| Profit per employee | £9.3k | £17.8k | £1.5k | £22.8k |
| Cash conversion | −2.3% | −201.2% | −414.1% | −131.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▲18.2% | ▲31.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲70.3% | ▼89.9% | ▲1508% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.9% | ▲16.3% | ▲8.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £503k | £765k | £815k | £1m |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £5m | £3.4m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £3.9m | £3.3m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £214k | £276k | £358k | £380k |
| Cash from operations | −£13.7k | −£2.1m | −£3m | −£2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £203k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −131.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £380k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Accent Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- C S Labels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pro Print Group LimitedWellingborough · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £982k
- Staff
- 76
- Epac UK Silverstone LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 50
- Baker Self-Adhesive Label Company Limited(The)Brentwood · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 122
- VG Mso LtdBelfast · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 167
- Aztec Label LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £22.8k
- Staff
- 29
- Opm (Labels & Packaging) Group LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.