Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01272093 · Incorporated 6 Aug 1976

Colchester Fuel Injection Limited

Registered name: COLCHESTER FUEL INJECTION LIMITED

Part of Merlin Diesel Holdings Limited group

Colchester Fuel Injection Limited made £199k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Colchester Fuel Injection Limited reported £199k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 39% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 34 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other transport equipment” and is based in Essex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Essex, East of England
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£199k
Growth ▼39%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
34
Change ▲3%
Profit / employee
£5.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£326k£199k
Profit (best available)——£326k£199k
Employees (average)37353334
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£9.9k£5.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼39%
Headcount growth——▼5.7%▲3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£67.9k£301k£207k£214k
Net assets£478k£951k£1.3m£1.8m
Fixed assets£214k£280k£255k£196k
Current assets£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m
Debtors£363k£369k£490k£393k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲36%
Now £1.8m
Cash at bank
▲3%
Now £214k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 34
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼23%
Now £196k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Merlin Diesel Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Colchester Fuel Injection Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £199k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.