Printed Easy Limited
Registered name: PRINTED EASY LIMITED
Printed Easy Limited made £16.2m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Printed Easy Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £16.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.7m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Letchworth Garden City; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Letchworth Garden City, East of England
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £14.2m | £15.2m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £6.5m | £6.9m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £7.7m | £8.3m | £9m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £5.3m | £3.8m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £5.1m | £3.3m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £3.7m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £3.7m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £2m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 61 | 61 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.8% | 25.9% | 17% | 16.9% |
| Gross margin | 55.4% | 54.3% | 54.8% | 55.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £242k | £233k | £250k | £241k |
| Profit per employee | £62.3k | £60.3k | £42.4k | £40.8k |
| Cash conversion | −130.4% | −90.8% | −186.1% | −121.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.1% | ▲7.3% | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲15.8% | ▼29.7% | ▲5.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.6% | 0% | ▲9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £181k | £87.5k | £389k |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £7.7m | £4.9m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.4m | £14.3m | £16.6m | £15.2m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £173k | £178k | £156k | £173k |
| Deferred income | £23.9k | £51.5k | £279k | £248k |
| Cash from operations | −£5.2m | −£4.9m | −£7.1m | −£5.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −121.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 94%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲344%
- Now £389k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £248k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £15.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- The Valley Printing Company, LimitedNR Bingley · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Le Packaging LtdGravesend · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 112
- Mediaco LimitedManchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £16.5k
- Staff
- 115
- Perfect Colours LimitedBromley · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 45
- Stirland Paterson (Printers) LtdIlkeston · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 81
- Sarcon (No. 191) LimitedCaulside Drive · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.