Pfeifer Drako Ltd
Registered name: PFEIFER DRAKO LTD
Pfeifer Drako Ltd made £19.8m revenue and £618k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Pfeifer Drako Ltd’s revenue grew 49% to £19.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £618k profit and 75 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wire products, chain and springs” and is based in Crewe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crewe, North West
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Pfeifer International GmbH, a company incorporated in Germany. The ultimate parent company and controlling party is Pfeifer Holding GmbH and Co KG, a company incorporat”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13.3m | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10.6m | £12.2m | £11.5m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £5.5m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £613k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £743k | £925k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.5m | £415k | £618k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.5m | £415k | £618k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 53 | 57 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 41.3% | 41.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £233k | £264k |
| Profit per employee | £23.3k | £27.6k | £7.3k | £8.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −228.1% | 111.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲48.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲23% | ▼71.7% | ▲48.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲7.5% | ▲31.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £135k | £179k | £911k | £107k |
| Net assets | — | £6.7m | £7.7m | £7.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £3.7m | £2m |
| Current assets | — | — | £6.8m | £9.9m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.3m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £282k | £250k | £289k | £379k |
| Cash from operations | −£648k | −£668k | −£1.4m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £264k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 111.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £7.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £107k
- Headcount
- ▲32%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £379k
- Fixed assets
- ▼46%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Lesjofors Heavy Springs UK LimitedRedruth · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 60
- Advanex Europe LimitedSouthwell · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 173
- European Springs and Pressings LimitedBeckenham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 126
- Rawlplug LimitedManufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 47
- HS Products LtdLeeds · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £798k
- Staff
- 83
- Hanson Springs LimitedRochdale · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 218
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £618k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.