Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01553406 · Incorporated 27 Mar 1981

Leo Textiles Limited

Registered name: LEO TEXTILES LIMITED

Leo Textiles Limited made £26.6m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Leo Textiles Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £26.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £3.4m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of workwear” and is based in Barnstaple; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Barnstaple, South West
Age
45 yrs · since 1981
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£26.6m
Growth ▲7.3%
Profit
£3.4m
Growth ▲15.6%
Profit margin
12.6%
Gross 27.2%
Employees
62
Change ▲10.7%
Profit / employee
£54.2k
Revenue/employee £428k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.8m£22.8m£24.8m£26.6m
Cost of sales£15.3m£17.7m£18.4m£19.3m
Gross profit£4.4m£5.1m£6.4m£7.2m
Operating profit£2.5m£2.9m——
Profit before tax£2.5m£2.9m£3.9m£4.4m
Profit after tax£2m£2.3m£2.9m£3.4m
Profit (best available)£2m£2.3m£2.9m£3.4m
Staff costs£1.6m£1.9m£2.2m£2.6m
Employees (average)49545662
Ratios
Profit margin10.3%10.1%11.7%12.6%
Gross margin22.4%22.3%25.9%27.2%
Revenue per employee£403k£421k£442k£428k
Profit per employee£41.6k£42.5k£51.9k£54.2k
Cash conversion138.1%−151.1%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.2%▲8.8%▲7.3%
Profit growth—▲12.8%▲26.5%▲15.6%
Headcount growth—▲10.2%▲3.7%▲10.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£58.2k£413k£1.8m£3.1m
Net assets£9.4m£11.1m£13.5m£16m
Fixed assets£1m£994k£967k£983k
Current assets£15.3m£13.6m£16.8m£19.7m
Debtors£4.7m£5m£5.7m£5.6m
Deferred income£1.4m£700k——
Cash from operations£3.5m−£4.5m£3.4m£3.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
27.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£428k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£54.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
21%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £16m
Cash at bank
▲66%
Now £3.1m
Headcount
▲11%
Now 62
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲2%
Now £983k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.