Spaldings Limited
Registered name: SPALDINGS LIMITED
Part of Invicta Global Holdings Limited groupSpaldings Limited made £28.1m revenue and £927k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Spaldings Limited’s revenue was £28.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £927k profit and 132 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for crop production” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lincoln, East Midlands
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% subsidiary of Spalding Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales. The ultimate controlling Party is Twinings Topco Limited which owns 100% of the share capital ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.7m | £24.7m | £18.5m | £28.1m |
| Cost of sales | £14.4m | £14.9m | £10.6m | £16.2m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £9.8m | £7.9m | £11.9m |
| Operating profit | £258k | −£600k | £474k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £251k | −£795k | £223k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £137k | −£798k | £219k | £927k |
| Profit (best available) | £137k | −£798k | £219k | £927k |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £6.3m | £4.6m | — |
| Employees (average) | 146 | 133 | 130 | 132 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.6% | −3.2% | 1.2% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 39.2% | 39.7% | 42.9% | 42.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £162k | £185k | £142k | £213k |
| Profit per employee | £938 | −£6k | £1.7k | £7k |
| Cash conversion | −215.5% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼682.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.9% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £116k | £542k | £1.4m | — |
| Net assets | £15.5m | £14.7m | £14.9m | — |
| Fixed assets | £502k | £351k | £328k | — |
| Current assets | £18m | £24.6m | £23.5m | — |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £4.1m | £2.3m | — |
| Deferred income | £243k | £290k | £245k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£556k | −£4.6m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £213k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 132
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Invicta Global Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Twinings Bidco Limited75–100%
- Spaldings Holdings Limited75–100%
- Spaldings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Botanicoir LimitedLondon · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £249k
- Staff
- 6
- Rundle and Co Agri LtdCornwall · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 33
- A. F. Machinery LimitedThetford · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 87
- Alan Snow Agricultural Engineers LimitedBideford · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £358k
- Staff
- 31
- Acc-Sel Genetics LimitedGloucester · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £686k
- Staff
- 62
- Robinson Contract Services LimitedBeverley · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £927k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.