Pelican Engineering Company (Sales), Limited
Registered name: PELICAN ENGINEERING COMPANY (SALES), LIMITED
Part of Pelican Engineering Co. Limited groupPelican Engineering Company (Sales), Limited made £13.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Pelican Engineering Company (Sales), Limited reported £13.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, down 4% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 251 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Castleford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Castleford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £72.6m | £96.7m | £109m | £226m | — |
| Cost of sales | £58.8m | £84.1m | £88.2m | −£186m | £219m |
| Gross profit | £13.8m | £12.6m | £20.5m | £40.5m | — |
| Operating profit | £5.3m | £3m | £8.6m | £20.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | £5.3m | £2.2m | £8.1m | £18.2m | £17.5m |
| Profit after tax | £4.3m | £1.7m | £6m | £13.6m | £13.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3m | £1.7m | £6m | £13.6m | £13.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.9m | £7.5m | £9.6m | £16m | £19.9m |
| Employees (average) | 150 | 158 | 180 | 206 | 251 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 1.8% | 5.5% | 6% | — |
| Gross margin | 19% | 13% | 18.9% | 17.9% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £484k | £612k | £604k | £1.1m | — |
| Profit per employee | £28.7k | £10.9k | £33.3k | £66.1k | £52.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▲12.4% | ▲108% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼59.9% | ▲246.7% | ▲127.2% | ▼4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▲13.9% | ▲14.4% | ▲21.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5.9m | £12.1m | £27.4m | £24.5m | £39m |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £4.1m | £5.7m | £6.6m | £17.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Current assets | £20.9m | £30.3m | £57m | £95.9m | £104m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £8.2m | £12.2m | £35.6m | £13.2m |
| Deferred income | £551k | £2.3m | £1.8m | £6.9m | £3.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £52.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲160%
- Now £17.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £39m
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 251
- Deferred income
- ▼54%
- Now £3.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pelican Engineering Co. Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pelican Engineering Company (Sales), Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- L Jackson & Co LimitedDoncaster · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 14
- M C Group LimitedAylesford · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £147m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 335
- Haydock Commercial Vehicles LimitedMilton Keynes · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £243m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 237
- European Vehicle Sales LtdDoncaster · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 17
- Endurance Vehicle Solutions LimitedChepstow · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 41
- Heathrow Truck Centre LimitedBerkshire · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £167m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 411
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £13.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.