Lupton & Place Limited
Registered name: LUPTON & PLACE LIMITED
Part of BCW Group (Intl) Limited groupLupton & Place Limited made £15.4m revenue and £212k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Lupton & Place Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £15.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £212k profit and 141 employees. The company is classified under “aluminium production” and is based in Burnley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by some of its directors by virtue of their shareholding in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.5m | £13.7m | £16.2m | £15.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £9.7m | £11.4m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £4m | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £27.4k | £714k | £936k | £616k |
| Profit before tax | −£82k | £517k | £653k | £320k |
| Profit after tax | −£81.1k | £526k | £513k | £212k |
| Profit (best available) | −£81.1k | £526k | £513k | £212k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £4m | £4.6m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 130 | 126 | 140 | 141 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.8% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 29% | 29.2% | 29.9% | 30.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.9k | £109k | £116k | £109k |
| Profit per employee | −£624 | £4.2k | £3.7k | £1.5k |
| Cash conversion | −883.7% | −108.7% | −162.8% | −15.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.4% | ▲18.1% | ▼4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼2.5% | ▼58.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▲11.1% | ▲0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | £4m | £4.4m | £5.2m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £181k | £156k | £735k | £86.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£242k | −£776k | −£1.5m | −£95.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £109k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −15.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 141
- Deferred income
- ▼88%
- Now £86.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £5.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BCW Group (Intl) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lupton & Place Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- BCW Manufacturing Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greener Industrial Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hadrian Architectural Glazing Systems LimitedBlaydon on Tyne · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 62
- Sarginsons Industries LimitedCoventry · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £776
- Staff
- 89
- Ashfield Extrusion LimitedKirkby in Ashfield · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £561k
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £212k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.