Swindell & Pearson Limited
Registered name: SWINDELL & PEARSON LIMITED
Swindell & Pearson Limited made £714k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Swindell & Pearson Limited reported £714k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 8% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 42 employees. The company is classified under “activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Midlands
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £682k | £663k | £714k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £682k | £663k | £714k |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 45 | 43 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £15.2k | £15.4k | £17k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼2.9% | ▲7.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.2% | ▼4.4% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £671k | £652k | £430k | £986k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲129%
- Now £986k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £1.2m
Similar profitable businesses
- Direct Collection Bailiffs LtdRuncorn · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 120
- Abion UK LimitedLondon · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 47
- Cpa Global (Landon IP) LimitedLondon · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £952k
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- —
- Libertas Brands LtdRickmansworth · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 2
- James & Co (1998) LimitedBurnham-on-Sea · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £370k
- Profit
- £141k
- Staff
- 7
- HGF Business Services LimitedLeeds · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £99k
- Staff
- 382
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £714k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.