Ulverscroft Group Limited
Registered name: ULVERSCROFT GROUP LIMITED
Part of The Ulverscroft Foundation groupUlverscroft Group Limited made £8.2m revenue and a £624k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Ulverscroft Group Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £8.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £624k and 83 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Leicester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7m | £8.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.1m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | −£906k | −£818k |
| Profit before tax | −£615k | −£624k |
| Profit after tax | −£669k | −£624k |
| Profit (best available) | −£669k | −£624k |
| Employees (average) | 84 | 83 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −8.7% | −7.6% |
| Gross margin | 33.3% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.8k | £99.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£8k | −£7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £51.2k | £159k |
| Net assets | £9.3m | £9.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £6.7m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £5k | £158k |
| Deferred income | £26.2k | £126k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 81.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £9.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲210%
- Now £159k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 83
- Deferred income
- ▲381%
- Now £126k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £6.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Ulverscroft Foundation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ulverscroft Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Oakhill Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ulverscroft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Words & Graphics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£624k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.