General Traffic Limited
Registered name: GENERAL TRAFFIC LIMITED
General Traffic Limited made £78.7m revenue and £7.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
General Traffic Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £78.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7.6m profit and 749 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Bolton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bolton, North West
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “There is no individual or company that is the ultimate controlling party of the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £81.2m | £78.7m |
| Cost of sales | £28.6m | £40.9m | £39.2m | £35m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £42m | £43.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £10.2m | £10.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £10.2m | £10.4m |
| Profit after tax | £8.4m | £9.4m | £7.7m | £7.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.4m | £9.4m | £7.7m | £7.6m |
| Staff costs | £13.7m | £17.7m | £20.9m | — |
| Employees (average) | 524 | 734 | 749 | 749 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 9.4% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 51.7% | 55.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £108k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | £16k | £12.8k | £10.2k | £10.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −114.2% | −129.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.2% | ▼18.3% | ▼0.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40.1% | ▲2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.4m | £11.6m | £11.1m | £13.5m |
| Net assets | £24.5m | £29.9m | £31.6m | £33.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £6.5m | £7.6m | £7.8m |
| Current assets | £26.2m | £31.9m | £30.2m | £31.9m |
| Debtors | £4m | £5.9m | £5.4m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £200k | £233k | £213k | £206k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£11.4m | −£11.7m | −£13.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −129.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £33.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £13.5m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 749
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £206k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £7.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- N.P. Alliance LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £9.5m · Profit £338k
- Culmac Motor Factors LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Potteries Motor Factors LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- B.G. Automotive LimitedSwindon · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 190
- G B Tyres (UK) LtdWest Bromwich · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £68.6m
- Profit
- £715k
- Staff
- 87
- L. Bennett & Son LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £64.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 520
- Southern Tyre Co LimitedLower Dicker Hailsham · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 352
- Kirkby(Tyres)limitedLiverpool · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £798k
- Staff
- 96
- Ferdinand Bilstein UK LimitedChesterfield · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 354
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.