LFF Limited
Registered name: LFF LIMITED
Part of LFF Holdings Limited groupLFF Limited made £12.3m revenue and £416k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
LFF Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £12.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £416k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is LFF Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £78.9m | £103m | £15.7m | £12.3m |
| Cost of sales | £73.9m | £95.2m | £14.2m | £10.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £7.9m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £5.8m | £345k | £593k |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £5.8m | £462k | £593k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £4.5m | £329k | £416k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £4.5m | £329k | £416k |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £5.8m | £4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 6.2% | 7.7% | 9.4% | 14.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.9m | £4.7m | £654k | £472k |
| Profit per employee | £127k | £203k | £13.7k | £16k |
| Cash conversion | −193.7% | −128.7% | 1089% | 175.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.7% | ▼84.8% | ▼21.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲75.7% | ▼92.6% | ▲26.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▲9.1% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £5.6m | £10.5k | £465 |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.1m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £73.8k | £342k | £339k | £262k |
| Current assets | £31m | £11.1m | £4.3m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £23.7m | £3m | £354k | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £2.4m | £3.5m | £1.5m | £181k |
| Cash from operations | −£6.1m | −£7.5m | £3.8m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £472k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 175.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £465
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▼88%
- Now £181k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £262k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LFF Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LFF Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- LFF Glamal Holdings LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit −£315k
- LFF Scotland Holdings LtdRev. £160k · Profit £2.8m
- LFF Engineering Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LFF Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LFF Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LFF Valve Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Syntiga LimitedHarrow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £609k
- Staff
- 7
- Dainton Group Services LimitedNewton Abbot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 52
- Korozo UK LimitedEdgware · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 13
- C L Medicall Aid LimitedDoncaster · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 83
- Step Into Teaching LimitedSolihull · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £594k
- Staff
- 514
- Pyramid Schools (Sheffield) LimitedSwanley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £416k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.