Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01910376 · Incorporated 1 May 1985

Hughes Pumps Limited

Registered name: HUGHES PUMPS LIMITED

Hughes Pumps Limited made £815k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Hughes Pumps Limited reported £815k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of pumps” and is based in Washington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 28131Manufacture of pumps
Status
Active
Location
Washington, South East
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£815k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change —
Profit / employee
£50.9k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales—£2.1m——
Profit after tax—£480k£399k£815k
Profit (best available)—£480k£399k£815k
Employees (average)18181716
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£26.6k£23.5k£50.9k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£989k£2.3m£2.4m£3.1m
Net assets£4.9m£3.1m£3.5m£4.3m
Fixed assets£552k£469k£423k£382k
Current assets£4.9m£3.3m£3.6m£4.5m
Debtors£670k£294k£179k£541k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£50.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now £3.1m
Headcount
—
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £382k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £815k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.