Streets Heaver Computer Systems Limited
Registered name: STREETS HEAVER COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Heaver Group Holdings Ltd groupStreets Heaver Computer Systems Limited made £6.9m revenue and £883k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Streets Heaver Computer Systems Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £6.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £883k profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lincoln, East Midlands
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.4m | £5.3m | £6.4m | £6.9m |
| Cost of sales | £355k | £649k | £849k | £897k |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.7m | £5.5m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £976k | £974k | £1.1m | £883k |
| Profit (best available) | £976k | £974k | £1.1m | £883k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3m | £3.6m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 79 | 85 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 22.1% | 18.2% | 17.8% | 12.7% |
| Gross margin | 92% | 87.9% | 86.7% | 87.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £58.2k | £67.7k | £74.9k | £68.1k |
| Profit per employee | £12.8k | £12.3k | £13.4k | £8.7k |
| Cash conversion | −186.8% | −63.3% | −101.7% | −87.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.9% | ▲19.1% | ▲9.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.2% | ▲16.6% | ▼22.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% | ▲7.6% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5m | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3.9m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.1m | £4.7m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £743k | £1.1m | £1m | £882k |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £4.3m | £5.5m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £745k | £791k | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £705k | £834k | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.9m | −£709k | −£1.3m | −£972k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −87.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £3.9m
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲29%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £882k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heaver Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Streets Heaver Computer Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Profile Q LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Church Farm Swayfield LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jfrog UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 23
- Altana Technologies UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £296k
- Staff
- 23
- Enea Software (UK) Ltd.Bristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 55
- E.d.w. Technology LimitedMilton Keynes · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 56
- Vaix LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £914k
- Staff
- —
- Savant LimitedBurton-in-Kendal, Carnforth · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £47.2k
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £883k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.