Retirement Planning Partnership Ltd
Registered name: RETIREMENT PLANNING PARTNERSHIP LTD
Part of Schroders PLC groupRetirement Planning Partnership Ltd made £1.8m revenue and £678k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Retirement Planning Partnership Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £1.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £678k profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Colchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “52.41% of the equity of the Company is owned by Benchmark Capital Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom whose financial statements are available from Companies House.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £379k | £380k |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £883k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £886k |
| Profit after tax | £880k | £678k |
| Profit (best available) | £880k | £678k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 44.3% | 36.8% |
| Gross margin | 80.9% | 79.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £153k | £132k |
| Profit per employee | £67.7k | £48.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £351k | £357k |
| Net assets | £647k | £675k |
| Fixed assets | £18 | £0 |
| Debtors | £11.6k | £37.6k |
| Deferred income | £11.2k | £9.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £675k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £357k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £9.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Schroders PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Schroder Administration Limited75–100%
- Benchmark Capital Limited75–100%
- Retirement Planning Partnership Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Schroders Investment Portfolio Services LimitedRev. £7.5m · Profit £1.7m
- Unique Financial Planning LimitedRev. £6.7m · Profit −£926k
- Benchmark Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Best Practice Ifa Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bright Square Pensions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creative Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Evolution Wealth Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finura Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fusion Wealth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oculus (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Redbourne Wealth Management LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Robertson Baxter LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Linkedtrade Technologies LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £60k
- Staff
- 3
- Podimo UK LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £66.5k
- Staff
- 13
- Stobhill Healthcare Facilities LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £590k
- Staff
- 0
- Esalon.com, LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £75.8k
- Staff
- 17
- Hope's Auction Company,limitedWigton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £397k
- Staff
- 24
- April Quest LimitedCamberley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £267k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £678k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.