Northern Corrugated Cases Limited
Registered name: NORTHERN CORRUGATED CASES LIMITED
Part of F62 Holding Limited groupNorthern Corrugated Cases Limited made £5.9m revenue and £287k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Northern Corrugated Cases Limited’s revenue was £5.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £287k profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Middlewich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlewich, North West
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.3m | £7.6m | £6.7m | £5.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.1m | £3.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.2m | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £922k | £360k | £403k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £923k | £362k | £401k |
| Profit after tax | £824k | £688k | £298k | £287k |
| Profit (best available) | £824k | £688k | £298k | £287k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £2m | £2.5m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 76 | 72 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.3% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 38.6% | 42.1% | 38.4% | 39.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £114k | £99.9k | £93.1k | £87.4k |
| Profit per employee | £12.9k | £9.1k | £4.1k | £4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼11.7% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.5% | ▼56.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.8% | ▼5.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £872k | £1.7m | £528k | £257k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £5.7m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.2m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £3.7m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £257k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- F62 Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Northern Corrugated Cases Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ezee Group International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tamper Technologies Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hydropac LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £410k
- Staff
- 24
- Advanced Tooling Systems UK LimitedMaidstone · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £94.6k
- Staff
- 30
- Avon Tsa LimitedBristol · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 48
- Horton Automatics LimitedTelford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £61.8k
- Staff
- 46
- Transense Technologies PLCBicester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Idexx Technologies LimitedStudlands Park Avenue, Newmarket · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £287k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.