Shoppertrak Limited
Registered name: SHOPPERTRAK LIMITED
Part of Johnson Controls International Plc groupShoppertrak Limited made £8.7m revenue and £605k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2022. read from filing text
Shoppertrak Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £8.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2022, with £605k profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Solihull; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Solihull, West Midlands
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | £7.3m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | −£558k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | −£538k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.3m | £605k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.3m | £605k |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −22.5% | 7% |
| Gross margin | 71.6% | 73.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £164k | £142k |
| Profit per employee | −£36.9k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Johnson Controls International Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Tyco Holdings (U.K.) Limited75–100%
- Shoppertrak Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Controlled Electronic Management Systems LimitedRev. £23.8m · Profit £3.6m
- Adt (UK) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adt Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit £35.4m
- Adt Fire and Security PLCFigures not disclosed
- Adt Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adt Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- How Fire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnson Controls Building Efficiency UK LimitedRev. — · Profit £8.3k
- Johnson Controls Capital UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thorn Security Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Tyco Holdings (UK) Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Associated Continuity Teams LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 477
- LH PLCOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £946k
- Staff
- 38
- Grandeco UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 14
- Willcox Bros LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £761k
- Staff
- 136
- Kent Union Trading LimitedCanterbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 231
- Burrow Down Support Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 174
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2022 (profit £605k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.