Bwe Limited
Registered name: BWE LIMITED
Part of Bwe International Limited groupBwe Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £4.5m and 22 employees.
Bwe Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £4.5m and 22 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal forming machinery” and is based in Kent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “BWE International Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bwe Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 22
- Net assets
- £4.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.3m | £5.3m | — |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £3.1m | — |
| Profit before tax | £468k | £963k | — |
| Profit after tax | £447k | £799k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £447k | £799k | — |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1.3m | — |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 20 | 22 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 15.1% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £196k | £264k | — |
| Profit per employee | £20.3k | £39.9k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲78.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £3m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £5m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £792k | £769k | £976k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £8.4m | £8.1m |
| Debtors | £384k | £635k | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £60.6k | £96.9k | — |
| Cash from operations | £425k | £2.8m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £976k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bwe International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bwe Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Coldweld LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conform LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.