Toray Advanced Composites UK Ltd
Registered name: TORAY ADVANCED COMPOSITES UK LTD
Toray Advanced Composites UK Ltd made £37.3m revenue and £6.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Toray Advanced Composites UK Ltd’s revenue grew 74% to £37.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £6.5m profit and 103 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastics in primary forms” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The consolidated financial statements of the group are available to the public and may obtained from Toray.com.At 31 March 2026 the immediate parent undertaking is Toray Advanced Composites Holding BV”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £21.5m | £37.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9.4m | £11.6m | £18.5m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £9.9m | £18.8m |
| Operating profit | £487k | £2.9m | £9.1m |
| Profit before tax | £84.2k | £2.6m | £8.9m |
| Profit after tax | £109k | £2.4m | £6.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £109k | £2.4m | £6.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 82 | 103 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 11% | 17.4% |
| Gross margin | 43% | 45.9% | 50.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £204k | £262k | £362k |
| Profit per employee | £1.3k | £28.9k | £63.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.8% | ▲73.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2074% | ▲173.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.2% | ▲25.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £629k | £554k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3m | £5.4m | £11.9m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.5m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £8m | £9.8m | £16.9m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £3.3m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £362k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £63.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲120%
- Now £11.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲128%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲26%
- Now 103
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £6.2m
Similar profitable businesses
- Benvic Dugdale LimitedWest Yorkshire · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 104
- Atlantic Plastics LimitedBridgend · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 155
- Novares Peterlee LimitedPeterlee · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 85
- Rutland a Topco LimitedLondon · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £52.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- —
- Polystar Plastics LimitedNortham · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 252
- Vil Resins Ltd.Bolton · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £6.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.