Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02328851 · Incorporated 15 Dec 1988

Leathams Holdings Ltd

Registered name: LEATHAMS HOLDINGS LTD

Part of Leathams Group Holdings Limited group

Leathams Holdings Ltd made £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Leathams Holdings Ltd reported £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023, down 69% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Liquidation
Location
London, London
Age
37 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Leathams Group Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▼69.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£4.9m£1.5m
Profit after tax£4.9m£1.5m
Profit (best available)£4.9m£1.5m
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼69.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£607k−£607k
Fixed assets£772k£785k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£607k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲2%
Now £785k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Leathams Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Leathams Holdings Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.