Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02351822 · Incorporated 24 Feb 1989

Allpack Packaging Supplies Limited

Registered name: ALLPACK PACKAGING SUPPLIES LIMITED

Part of Macfarlane Group Plc group

Allpack Packaging Supplies Limited made £496k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Allpack Packaging Supplies Limited reported £496k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers” and is based in Coventry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Coventry, West Midlands
Age
37 yrs · since 1989
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£496k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
12
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£41.3k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax—£496k
Profit (best available)—£496k
Employees (average)1212
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee—£41.3k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£1.7m
Net assets£2.1m£2.3m
Fixed assets£462k£457k
Current assets£2m£2.2m
Debtors£323k£270k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£41.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▲23%
Now £1.7m
Headcount
0%
Now 12
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £457k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Macfarlane Group Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Macfarlane Group UK Limited75–100%
  3. Allpack Packaging Supplies Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (21)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £496k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.