Siva Plastics Limited
Registered name: SIVA PLASTICS LIMITED
Part of Siva Group Holdings Limited groupSiva Plastics Limited made £73.8m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Siva Plastics Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £73.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £4m profit and 284 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastic packing goods” and is based in Woolston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woolston, South East
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Siva Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £108m | £88.3m | £84.7m | £73.8m |
| Cost of sales | £90m | £70.2m | £70.3m | £59.7m |
| Gross profit | £17.5m | £18.1m | £14.4m | £14.1m |
| Operating profit | £9.1m | £7.6m | £8.1m | £7m |
| Profit before tax | £10m | £7.8m | £6.5m | £5.8m |
| Profit after tax | £7.8m | £6m | £4.7m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.8m | £6m | £4.7m | £4m |
| Staff costs | £11.4m | £12.3m | £12.6m | £12.5m |
| Employees (average) | 312 | 314 | 307 | 284 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 16.3% | 20.5% | 17% | 19.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £345k | £281k | £276k | £260k |
| Profit per employee | £25.1k | £19.2k | £15.4k | £14k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.8% | ▼4.2% | ▼12.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23% | ▼21.5% | ▼16% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▼2.2% | ▼7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £381k | £4.7m | £33.2k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £40.1m | £46.2m | £49.3m | £53.3m |
| Fixed assets | £61.1m | £62.7m | £62.8m | £60.5m |
| Current assets | £38.6m | £46.1m | £45m | £49m |
| Debtors | £17.9m | £15.4m | £18.1m | £15.7m |
| Deferred income | £610k | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £260k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £53.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3517%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 284
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £60.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Siva Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Siva Holdings Limited75–100%
- Siva Plastics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Seevent Plastics Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £292k
Sister companies (1)
- Siva Property Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£263k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Proampac Grimsby LimitedNorth East Lincolnshire · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £56.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 278
- Really Useful Products LtdCastleford · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £53.2m
- Profit
- £709k
- Staff
- 313
- NDC Polipak LimitedSutton Coldfield · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 144
- Nolato Jaycare LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 176
- Plastipak UK LtdWrexham · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 357
- Wipak UK LimitedWelshpool · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £959k
- Staff
- 118
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.