Trepko (UK) Limited
Registered name: TREPKO (UK) LIMITED
Trepko (UK) Limited made £473k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Trepko (UK) Limited reported £473k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 69% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 46 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing” and is based in Gainsborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gainsborough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Trepko A/S, a company incorporated in Denmark. The ultimate holding company is HC Holding Investeringsaktieselskab, a company also incorporated in Denmark.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £280k | £473k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £280k | £473k |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 45 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.2k | £10.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲68.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▲2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £295k | £110k | £294k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £756k | £566k | £691k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲167%
- Now £294k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.4m
Similar profitable businesses
- KMG Systems LimitedSandy · Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 197
- Krones UK LimitedWest Houghton · Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 156
- Ishida Europe Ltd.Birmingham · Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
- Revenue
- £175m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 737
- Flo-Mech. LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 60
- K. G. D. Enterprises LimitedHereford · Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
- Revenue
- £31m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 126
- KHS UK Ltd.Shirley, Solihull · Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 52
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £473k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.