Quarter Limited
Registered name: QUARTER LIMITED
Part of Television and Film Productions PLC groupQuarter Limited made £11.3m revenue and £237k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Quarter Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £11.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £237k profit and 278 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.1m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £7.7m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £191k | £197k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £295k | £237k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £295k | £237k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £6m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | 246 | 258 | 282 | 278 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 30.7% | 30% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £39.4k | £40.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1k | £854 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼19.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▲9.3% | ▼1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £398k | £361k | £1.3k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | −£16.4k | −£35.9k | £259k | £496k |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £611k | £642k | £186k | £405k |
| Debtors | £87.1k | £163k | £31.9k | £253k |
| Deferred income | £519k | £349k | £383k | £130k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £854
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲92%
- Now £496k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 278
- Deferred income
- ▼66%
- Now £130k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Television and Film Productions PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Quarter Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- TVF LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £967k
- Art and Ideas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dokbox LimitedFigures not disclosed
- On Line Editing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TVF Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westbourne Residences LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Champneys Mottram Hall LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 182
- Loughview Leisure Group LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £74.7k
- Staff
- 150
- ST Giles Hotel (Heathrow) LimitedFeltham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 28
- HHG NO3. LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 194
- Simpsinns LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 255
- Greenclose Hotels LimitedHampshire · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £640k
- Staff
- 273
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.