Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02743170 · Incorporated 27 Aug 1992

Mantra Learning Limited

Registered name: MANTRA LEARNING LIMITED

Mantra Learning Limited made £283k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Mantra Learning Limited reported £283k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 66% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 137 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
34 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is M Currie by virtue of his controlling interest in the entity.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£283k
Growth ▼65.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
137
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.1k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales——£6.8m£6.5m
Profit before tax——£1.6m£381k
Profit after tax—£178k£826k£283k
Profit (best available)—£178k£826k£283k
Staff costs——£4.1m£4m
Employees (average)117125137137
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£1.4k£6k£2.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲364.6%▼65.7%
Headcount growth—▲6.8%▲9.6%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£201k£818k£2.7m£2.6m
Net assets£3.2m£3.4m£6m£5.2m
Fixed assets£2.9m£2.5m£4.2m£2.3m
Current assets£2m£2.6m£4.6m£4.3m
Debtors£1.1m£1.4m£1.6m£1.4m
Deferred income£708k£354k£424k£378k
Cash from operations——−£1.8m−£500k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £5.2m
Cash at bank
▼5%
Now £2.6m
Headcount
0%
Now 137
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £378k
Fixed assets
▼46%
Now £2.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £283k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.