Relyon Nutec UK Limited
Registered name: RELYON NUTEC UK LIMITED
Relyon Nutec UK Limited made £14m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Relyon Nutec UK Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £14m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 99 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Cleveland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cleveland, North East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “RelyOn Holding B.V.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m | £12.7m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £7.7m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £5m | £5m |
| Operating profit | −£506k | £402k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£5.9k | £902k | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£7.7k | £980k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.7k | £980k | −£1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.2m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 87 | 99 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | 7.7% | −8.8% |
| Gross margin | 34.8% | 39.2% | 36% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £146k | £141k |
| Profit per employee | −£93 | £11.3k | −£12.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▲10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼225.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲13.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £25.7k | £45.1k | £25.5k |
| Net assets | £11.6m | £12.6m | £11.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £7.1m | £13m |
| Current assets | £12.8m | £11.2m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £442k | £995k | £824k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £141k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 93%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £11.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £25.5k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £824k
- Fixed assets
- ▲83%
- Now £13m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Develop Training LimitedRev. — · Profit £486k
- Relyon Glasgow LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Istobal (UK) LimitedMill Road, Stourport · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £282k
- Staff
- 64
- Flightsafety Textron Aviation Training UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Realty Income LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 46
- Marqeta UK LtdCheltenham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 51
- Fusion Fostering LimitedYeovil · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £955k
- Staff
- 83
- MM Star Bidco LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.