Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02801429 · Incorporated 19 Mar 1993

Gariff Construction Limited

Registered name: GARIFF CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Gariff Construction Limited made £12m revenue and £211k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Gariff Construction Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £12m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £211k profit and 52 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Trafford Park; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
Active
Location
Trafford Park, North West
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12m
Growth ▼31.4%
Profit
£211k
Growth ▼71.3%
Profit margin
1.8%
Gross 20.3%
Employees
52
Change ▼7.1%
Profit / employee
£4.1k
Revenue/employee £230k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.9m£17.4m£12m
Cost of sales£6.5m£14.8m£9.5m
Gross profit£1.4m£2.7m£2.4m
Operating profit£698k£1m£284k
Profit before tax£698k£988k£283k
Profit after tax£568k£737k£211k
Profit (best available)£568k£737k£211k
Staff costs£1.4m£2.8m£3m
Employees (average)625652
Ratios
Profit margin7.2%4.2%1.8%
Gross margin17.6%15.4%20.3%
Revenue per employee£128k£311k£230k
Profit per employee£9.2k£13.2k£4.1k
Cash conversion−61.8%−53%−375%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼31.4%
Profit growth——▼71.3%
Headcount growth——▼7.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£547k£912k£1.5m
Net assets£1.1m£1.7m£1.8m
Fixed assets£5.9k£79.8k£143k
Current assets£4.2m£6.2m£5.2m
Debtors£817k£1.7m£2.7m
Deferred income£1.4m£781k£1.1m
Cash from operations−£431k−£531k−£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£230k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−375%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £1.8m
Cash at bank
▲63%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 52
Deferred income
▲39%
Now £1.1m
Fixed assets
▲80%
Now £143k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £211k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.