Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02805846 · Incorporated 1 Apr 1993

Elmhurst Energy Systems Limited

Registered name: ELMHURST ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED

Part of Tic Midco Limited group

Elmhurst Energy Systems Limited made £18.6m revenue and £10.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Elmhurst Energy Systems Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £18.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £10.5m profit and 110 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Leicestershire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Leicestershire, East Midlands
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Starpoint Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£18.6m
Growth ▲30%
Profit
£10.5m
Growth ▲81%
Profit margin
56.8%
Gross 68.9%
Employees
110
Change ▲29.4%
Profit / employee
£95.8k
Revenue/employee £169k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.5m£14.3m£18.6m
Cost of sales£3.1m£4.3m£5.8m
Gross profit£7.4m£9.9m£12.8m
Profit before tax£5.5m£7.6m£9.8m
Profit after tax£4.5m£5.8m£10.5m
Profit (best available)£4.5m£5.8m£10.5m
Staff costs£3.2m£3.8m£5.5m
Employees (average)7185110
Ratios
Profit margin42.5%40.8%56.8%
Gross margin70.5%69.6%68.9%
Revenue per employee£148k£168k£169k
Profit per employee£62.8k£68.5k£95.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲36.2%▲30%
Profit growth—▲30.6%▲81%
Headcount growth—▲19.7%▲29.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£3.5m£4.4m
Net assets£1.7m£2.7m£4.2m
Fixed assets£478k£605k£831k
Current assets£3.7m£14.6m£17.3m
Debtors£2.1m£3m£3.1m
Deferred income£686k£1m£1.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
56.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
68.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£169k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£95.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲55%
Now £4.2m
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £4.4m
Headcount
▲29%
Now 110
Deferred income
▲22%
Now £1.3m
Fixed assets
▲37%
Now £831k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tic Midco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tic Pledgeco Limited75–100%
  3. Tic Bidco Limited75–100%
  4. Puma Topco Limited75–100%
  5. Puma Bidco Limited75–100%
  6. Phenna Group Topco Limited75–100%
  7. Phenna Group Midco 1 Limited75–100%
  8. Phenna Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  9. Phenna Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  10. Phenna Certification & Compliance Limited75–100%
  11. Elmhurst Energy Systems Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £10.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.