Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02811470 · Incorporated 21 Apr 1993

SMC Design Limited

Registered name: SMC DESIGN LIMITED

Part of Yuill Holdings Limited group

SMC Design Limited made £8.8m revenue and £391k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

SMC Design Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £8.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £391k profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “architectural activities” and is based in Buckinghamshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71111Architectural activities
Status
Active
Location
Buckinghamshire, South East
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate & ultimate parent undertaking of SMC Design Limited is Yuill Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales. Its registered office is 22 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield, Buckingha”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£8.8m
Growth ▲10.9%
Profit
£391k
Growth ▼71.8%
Profit margin
4.5%
Gross 33.4%
Employees
70
Change ▲32.1%
Profit / employee
£5.6k
Revenue/employee £125k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.1m£5.3m£7.9m£8.8m
Cost of sales£2.1m£3.4m£4.3m£5.8m
Gross profit£1m£1.9m£3.7m£2.9m
Operating profit−£16.1k£639k£1.9m£584k
Profit before tax−£17.9k£639k£1.9m£596k
Profit after tax−£6.7k£583k£1.4m£391k
Profit (best available)−£6.7k£583k£1.4m£391k
Staff costs£2.2m£2.7m£3.1m£4.5m
Employees (average)49535370
Ratios
Profit margin−0.2%11.1%17.5%4.5%
Gross margin32.1%36.3%46.2%33.4%
Revenue per employee£64.3k£99.4k£149k£125k
Profit per employee−£136£11k£26.2k£5.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲67.2%▲50.2%▲10.9%
Profit growth——▲137.8%▼71.8%
Headcount growth—▲8.2%0%▲32.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£596k£1.5m£513k
Net assets£876k£1.2m£1.8m£904k
Fixed assets£147k£118k£176k£305k
Current assets£2m£2.7m£3.7m£3.8m
Debtors£511k£815k£1.3m£2m
Deferred income£44.9k£152k£267k£292k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£125k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
23.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼49%
Now £904k
Cash at bank
▼65%
Now £513k
Headcount
▲32%
Now 70
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £292k
Fixed assets
▲73%
Now £305k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Yuill Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. SMC Design Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £391k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.