Jeremy Gardner Associates Limited
Registered name: JEREMY GARDNER ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Part of Jga Group Limited groupJeremy Gardner Associates Limited made £13.9m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Jeremy Gardner Associates Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £13.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Jeremy Gardner Associates Limited is JGA Group Limited and its registered office is Jtc (Uk) Limited, The Scalpel, 18th floor, 52 Lime Street, London, United Kingdom, EC3M 7AF. J”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £10.6m | £13.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £4.7m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £5.8m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2.8m | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2.9m | £4.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £2m | £3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £2m | £3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £4.3m | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 38 | 45 | 49 | 55 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 19% | 22% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 55.2% | 47.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £216k | £252k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £41.1k | £55.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲31% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▲51.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.6% | ▲18.4% | ▲8.9% | ▲12.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £873k | £435k | £937k | £1.3m | £776k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £3.5m | £3.1m | £3.5m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £193k | £212k | £277k | £286k | £291k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £6m | £6.1m | £6.3m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £2m | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £331k | £871k | £486k | £136k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £252k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £55.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼36%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £776k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▼72%
- Now £136k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £291k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jga Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jeremy Gardner Associates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- International Fire Investigators and Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeremy Gardner Associates Belfast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeremy Gardner Associates Edinburgh LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zund UK LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Wallace Whittle LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 125
- Media Powerhouse LimitedST. Albans · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £26.2k
- Staff
- 61
- Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineers LimitedEdinburgh · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- 93
- Whitby Wood LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 115
- Sunray Engineering LimitedWillenhall · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.