Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02858337 · Incorporated 30 Sep 1993

Static Control Components (Europe) Limited

Registered name: STATIC CONTROL COMPONENTS (EUROPE) LIMITED

Part of Static Control Components Limited group

Static Control Components (Europe) Limited made £19m revenue and £263k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Static Control Components (Europe) Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £19m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £263k profit and 69 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in Reading; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46760Wholesale of other intermediate products
Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a subsidiary of Static Control Components Limited. Ninestar Corporation, a company incorporated in China, is the ultimate controlling company and the largest and smallest group of under”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£19m
Growth ▼22.8%
Profit
£263k
Growth —
Profit margin
1.4%
Gross 24.7%
Employees
69
Change ▼8%
Profit / employee
£3.8k
Revenue/employee £275k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23.1m£26.5m£26.1m£24.6m£19m
Cost of sales£14.2m£17.6m£16.3m£17.6m£14.3m
Gross profit£8.9m£8.9m£9.7m£7m£4.7m
Operating profit———−£2.7m£532k
Profit before tax£212k−£585k£265k−£2.8m£363k
Profit after tax£191k−£647k£265k−£2.9m£263k
Profit (best available)£191k−£647k£265k−£2.9m£263k
Staff costs£3.9m£4.1m£3.9m£4m£3.2m
Employees (average)8583737569
Ratios
Profit margin0.8%−2.4%1%−11.7%1.4%
Gross margin38.6%33.6%37.4%28.4%24.7%
Revenue per employee£272k£319k£357k£327k£275k
Profit per employee£2.2k−£7.8k£3.6k−£38.5k£3.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲14.6%▼1.5%▼5.8%▼22.8%
Profit growth—▼438.7%—▼1188%—
Headcount growth—▼2.4%▼12%▲2.7%▼8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£605k£898k£1.2m£1.9m£1.7m
Net assets£5.2m£4.5m£4.8m£1.9m£2.3m
Fixed assets£68k£64k£171k£858k£884k
Current assets£10.6m£13.9m£12.3m£15.7m£13.3m
Debtors£5m£5.1m£4.6m£5.5m£5.4m
Deferred income£1.6m£1.3m£938k£0£841k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£275k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
28.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲22%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £1.7m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 69
Deferred income
—
Now £841k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £884k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Static Control Components Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Static Control Components (Europe) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £263k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.