HW Martin Holdings Limited
Registered name: HW MARTIN HOLDINGS LIMITED
HW Martin Holdings Limited made £316m revenue and £19.5m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
HW Martin Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £316m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £19.5m profit and 1,634 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Alfreton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alfreton, East Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £267m | £316m |
| Cost of sales | −£191m | −£240m |
| Gross profit | £76.5m | £75.7m |
| Operating profit | £29.9m | £25.4m |
| Profit before tax | £32.5m | £27.3m |
| Profit after tax | £23.9m | £19.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £23.9m | £19.5m |
| Employees (average) | 1,398 | 1,634 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 9% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.6% | 24% |
| Revenue per employee | £191k | £193k |
| Profit per employee | £17.1k | £12k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £193k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 1,634
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- Fewzed LtdRev. £392k · Profit £150k
- H W Martin Waste LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.W. Martin (Traffic Management) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.W. Martin Safety Fencing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HW Martin Fencing and Forestry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HW Martin Fleet Maintenance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- King Highway Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- King Vehicle Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lochrin Bain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Site Track LtdFigures not disclosed
- William Bain Fencing LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- The Harold Martin (Family) Trust (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £19.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.