Rotosound Manufacturing Ltd.
Registered name: ROTOSOUND MANUFACTURING LTD.
Rotosound Manufacturing Ltd. made £37.4k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Rotosound Manufacturing Ltd. reported £37.4k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 72% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 32 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wire products, chain and springs” and is based in Kent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £134k | £37.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £134k | £37.4k |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 37 | 34 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £3.9k | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼72.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▼8.1% | ▼5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £274k | £611k | £679k |
| Net assets | — | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £115k | £145k | £184k | £144k |
| Current assets | — | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Debtors | £398k | £366k | £237k | £365k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £679k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £144k
Similar profitable businesses
- European Springs and Pressings LimitedBeckenham · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 126
- Vista Engineering LimitedHigh Peak · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 168
- Lesjofors Heavy Springs UK LimitedRedruth · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 60
- Tornado Wire LimitedPerthshire · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 93
- Rawlplug LimitedManufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 47
- Hanson Springs LimitedRochdale · Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 218
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £37.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.