Journeo PLC
Registered name: JOURNEO PLC
Journeo PLC made £55m revenue and £4.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Journeo PLC’s revenue grew 11% to £55m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.2m profit. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Ashby-De-La-Zouch; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashby-De-La-Zouch, East Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.1m | £49.6m | £55m |
| Cost of sales | −£31.8m | −£31.9m | −£33.2m |
| Gross profit | £14.3m | £17.7m | £21.8m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £4.8m | £5.4m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £5m | £5.6m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £4.5m | £4.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £4.5m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | 9.1% | 7.5% |
| Gross margin | 31.1% | 35.7% | 39.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲11% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲52% | ▼8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (16)
- Crime & Fire Defence Systems LimitedRev. £17.3m · Profit £1m
- 21st Century Fleet Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 21st Century Passenger Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 21st Century Technology Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 21st Century Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 21st. Century Crime Prevention Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bridge Alert LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecomanager LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Igl LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Integrated Technologies (International) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Journeo Fleet Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Second Base Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Servicemanager LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sextons Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toad Innovations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toad LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitehead Building Services LimitedNewport · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £56.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 225
- Michael Nugent LtdCo Tyrone · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Dodd Group (Eastern) LimitedShropshire · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £53.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 232
- Ivegate LimitedLeeds · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £57.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 92
- G & a Barnie Group LimitedElectrical installation
- Revenue
- £52.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 426
- East West Connect LimitedChelmsford · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £52.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 129
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.