Kronospan Holdings Limited
Registered name: KRONOSPAN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Kronospan Holdings Limited made £340m revenue and a £10m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Kronospan Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £340m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £10m and 695 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Chirk; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chirk, Wales
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £374m | £329m | £340m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£289m | −£309m |
| Operating profit | £51.7m | £6.4m | −£8.1m |
| Profit before tax | £49.3m | £2.4m | −£12.3m |
| Profit after tax | £38.2m | £1.5m | −£10m |
| Profit (best available) | £38.2m | £1.5m | −£10m |
| Employees (average) | 660 | 677 | 695 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | 0.5% | −2.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £567k | £485k | £490k |
| Profit per employee | £57.8k | £2.3k | −£14.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.2% | ▲3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼96% | ▼755.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.6% | ▲2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £490k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 695
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Silva (Chirk) LimitedRev. £21.2m · Profit £204k
- Silva Recycling LimitedRev. £585k · Profit £15k
- Kronoplus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kronospan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kronospan Sawmilling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£10m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.