Scott Bros. Environmental Services Limited
Registered name: SCOTT BROS. ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Scott Bros. Holdings Limited groupScott Bros. Environmental Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £8.1m and 2 employees.
Scott Bros. Environmental Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £8.1m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities incidental to land transportation,” and is based in Billingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Billingham, North East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Scott Bros. Environmental Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £8.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £99.6k | £3.2k | £129k | £6.6k |
| Net assets | £8m | £8.3m | £8.6m | £8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £10.4m | £10.3m | £10.3m | £9.9m |
| Current assets | £355k | £329k | £455k | £189k |
| Debtors | £232k | £278k | £277k | £182k |
| Deferred income | £7.2k | £7.3k | £9.7k | £6.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £8.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £6.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼33%
- Now £6.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £9.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scott Bros. Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Scott Bros. Environmental Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Scott Bros. LimitedRev. £9.7m · Profit £587k
- Ingleby Bloodstock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scott Bros Refinishing LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Scott Bros. Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scott Bros. Recycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CP Plus LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 445
- TT2 LimitedWallsend · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 122
- Rudolph & Hellmann Automotive LimitedLichfield · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 508
- Care Park UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Bucci Freight Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 10
- Strike Force International LtdBanbury · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 154
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.